Jewelry Studio of Hans Meevis


Jewelry Tutorials by Hans Meevis

Home
Jewelry Catalog
Jewelry Making Tutorial
Jewelry Making Class
How to make jewelry
Step by Step Jewelry
Jewelry Lessons
Gem Carving
The Jewelry Workshop
Jewelry Tools
Jewelers Testimonial
Sculptures - Objets D'Art
News
  Newsletter
  Blog
Contact
  Email
Navigation
  Site Map
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Jewelry Experiment

Making Purple Gold Experiment
 

These are not scientific experiments. Nor scientific desertatations. This is just me messing around in my workshop, practicing medieval alchemy. In modern times.

I first read about purple gold in a magazine called Aurum in 1984. I only acquired som in 1998 from a company call Mintek, in South Africa. I gave them my fine gold and they made me some buttons of material. They still make and sell purple gold. http://www.mintek.co.za

My experiences in working purple gold.     

Firstly, PG is not malleable. It cannot be mechanically deformed, bent or stretched in any way in the manner that 'normal' gold can. When the gold is made it contains an alloy of more or less 75-80% fine gold and 20-25% aluminum. These are melted under an inert atmosphere, or in a vacuum oven. The result is known as an 'inter metallic compound". In the paper of the world gold council found at: http://www.gold.org/jewellery/technology/colours/special.html  they say that PG  tarnishes easily. I have found this to be untrue. It does tarnish, but only as fast as 18kt. yellow gold.   Basically, if you work in PG you will treat is as a gemstone. All my jewellery that I have made, I have treated the material as such. See: Faceted Purple Gold 

However, recently I purchased a dental vacuum oven

This oven is circa 1980, analogue and in perfect condition. It has got a separate vacuum pump. The first thing that I did after cleaning, drooling, and installing it was to see what happens when you put gold and Aluminum in it. Thusly:

This was gold in the correct 18kt proportions.

I just used two soldering pads that I cut to size and then ground some concave depressions in. Then I put a little brazing flux in. I told you this is alchemy!

Then I put them on top of each other, so forming a little hollow in them. Then I put them in the oven at 1150 Celsius under vacuum and when the reached the temperature, I held it there for 4 minutes. This is an arbitrary time, but it seems about right.

This is what it looks like when it comes out. Notice that is is not melted in a nice sphere as normal metal would. Remember that this might not be the case with sophisticated equipment in a fancy laboratory. I have a standard jewellery workshop with a bent to alchemy :) I am going to try get some high temperature ceramic to melt in. The solder pad absorbs all of the flux. (which might or might not be a good thing, I don't know)

So this is what it look when it cools down. All wrinkly and black.

After I pried it out, I rough filed it and this is what it looked like.

This is what it looked like after a crude polish. It is actually a better colour that the picture shows. The stuff is difficult too photograph on the fly....

I also made a mixture of 90% gold and 10% aluminum and Lo and Behold! No purple colour. Most amazing. I am going to, in future experiments, play around with various mixture percentages and materials. Also to see if I can solder the stuff under vacuum.But its expensive. I can't lock up too much of my gold in experiments.

 A microscope picture, showing amazing little tri-angular crystals. This picture was taken through the microscope lens with my camera so the quality is not too great.

So this piece had a big hole in it and was to pourous. I think it might have something to do with how long I keep the maximum temperature, or maybe the temperature is to high, or both. More experimenting is called for! Anyway, so I decided to re-heat this piece up and see if it would 'slump' and maybe become less porous.

No cigar, I'm afraid. All it did was ooze some aluminum little bubbles. It is still purple inside though...So, at this stage, is seems that once the stuff is fused I can not re-melt it.      Weird.   I imagine with an Argon atmosphere it would melt...maybe. Okay so this is as far as I got. I'll add more as I go along.

 Hans Meevis  12/10/2007                                                            


  Airport Boulevard #65, Simpson Bay, Sint Maarten,  Netherlands Antilles
Tel: +(599) 522-4433 Fax: +(599) 545-2922
E-Mail: jewelry@meevis.com

More information on our Privacy Policy